Privacy

Our Aims

At Kindaba, we believe privacy is paramount. We developed Kindaba because we were concerned with how your data is used by other services. Privacy is extremely important to us as creators and users of Kindaba, and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Our aim is to deliver a platform which provides a private, safe and secure space for families to connect.

Our vision for how Kindaba approaches privacy can be summarised by the following points:

  • We want a safe and private place where everyone is comfortable connecting with family.
  • We do not share your data with any third party for marketing purposes.
  • We always want to provide you with a clear understanding of how and why we use your data. This policy is intended to set out a detailed explanation so you can make informed choices, but please do contact us if you have any questions or concerns.
  • We do want to know what features users find most useful about Kindaba, but not at the expense of intrusion.
  • We do our best to keep your media and account secure.

About this policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use Kindaba. In order to ensure we are as transparent as we can be, we go into detail below about how we use your data, as well as the different types of data we collect and use.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website, or registering to use our service, you are consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Topics

Who we are
About our service
Information we may collect from you
Cookies
Uses made of the information
Disclosure of your information
Where we store your information
How long we will store your information
Your rights
Other websites
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us


Who we are

We are Kindaba Limited, a company incorporated and registered in Scotland with company number SC556903. Our registered office is at 125 Princes Street, Edinburgh, United Kingdom EH2 4AD.

When we refer to “we”, “us” or “our” in this policy, we are referring to Kindaba Limited.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the European General Data Protection Regulation, we are the data controller.

About our service

When we discuss our service in this policy, we are referring to our online family networking platform, which we make available to you on the basis of our [Terms and Conditions]. Our service is currently available via a web browser or applications specific to your desktop or mobile device.

You may create a family account through our service, in which case we will refer to you as a “family owner” in this policy. If someone in your family has already created a family account, you can join this by creating a user account, in which case we refer to you in this policy as a “user”.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

Member data

Through the use of our service, you or other family owners and/or users, may provide information to us. We will refer to this information (both family owner and user information) as “member data” in this policy.
Member data includes, for example, the following:

  • Account creation information: this is information you provide at the time of registering to use our service and creating a profile. It may include your name, email address, birthdate, personal description, photograph, username and password.
  • Account content: All material that you upload, create, share or post on or through the service. This includes messages, images, videos, links and other media as well as information in or about the content you provide, such as the location of a video if you have location services enabled. Account content will also include information other family owners and/or users provide about you when using the service and all communications you have with them. Account content will only be visible to other family owners/users that you choose to connect with.
  • Service usage: If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence (which may be by phone, email or otherwise). We may collect information about how you are accessing and using the service. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our service, which includes administrative and support communications.
  • Surveys: We may ask you to complete surveys or provide feedback, although you do not have to respond to such requests.
  • Geo-location information: Where you enable location services, we will collect GPS location data from your mobile device(s) or use information from your browser (such as WIFI and internet protocol (“IP”) address data) to determine your approximate location. You may switch off these services at any time through your account settings.
  • Billing information: Where you pay for our service, we will receive confirmation of your payment from our third party payment processor, Stripe. For security, we do not hold your credit card details, however, Stripe may collect and store credit card details on our behalf. Stripe is a worldwide leader in online payment processing, and provides payment services for many large companies. You can find more information about the brands they work with here. You can find their privacy policy here.

Technical data

When using our service, we may automatically collect information. We will refer to this type of information as “technical data” in this policy.

What technical data we collect depends on the type of device you are using to access the service and its settings, but may include the following:

  • Log data: this is information our servers automatically record, including information that your browser or device sends whenever you visit a website or use an application. This log data may include your IP address, your browser type, version and settings, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone settings and language preferences.
  • Information about your visit:
  • this is information about your clickstream to, through and from our website (e.g. such as the address of the web page you visited before using the service, and the date and time of your visit).

  • Device information: We may collect information about the device you are using the service on, including what type of device it is and what operating system you are using, as well as device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and crash data.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you browse websites to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser delete them, or until they expire.

We may use both session-based and persistent cookies, pixel tags and other similar technologies. Our use of cookies is explained in more detail below but for further information (including guidance on enabling and disabling cookies), please see www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our cookies

Our cookies are used to remember your account settings during and between visits and to compile statistical reports on website activity. Your cookie settings can be adjusted in your browser settings and will prevent your browser from accepting cookies. We have developed our service so that this will not substantially decrease the efficiency or functionality of our website, although in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Third party cookies

We use third party cookies (such as Google Analytics) to compile website statistics on visitors to our website. Such analysis includes information on how visitors access our website, the amount of time spent on the website, and what pages are visited. You may opt out of Google Analytics here.

Uses made of the information

We use personal information held about you in the following ways:

Member data:

  • to provide you with our service and to communicate with you in respect of your use of the service.
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, such as responding to surveys or registering to receive email updates from us.
  • to notify you about changes to our service or this privacy policy.
  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. This involves conducting data and system analytics to develop and improve our service. In such circumstances we shall use anonymised data to the extent possible.

Technical data:

  • as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.
  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and research purposes.
  • to personalise your experiences as part of our provision of the service.
  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. This involves conducting data and system analytics to develop and improve our service. In such circumstances we shall use anonymised data to the extent possible.

Disclosure of your information

We do not sell your data.

We may share your personal information with:

  • any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.
  • suppliers or sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you in relation to the service. Examples of these sub-contractors include Stripe for secure payment processing, and Auth0 for authentication and user security.

We will disclose your information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. We will inform you of such an action.
  • if Kindaba Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers (including audio/video/image data held on behalf of its customers) will be one of the transferred assets. We will inform you of such an action.
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our [Terms of Service] and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Kindaba Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data uploaded via our website and any upload is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure.

However, while we do regularly backup your account content, we cannot guarantee that data you upload using our service will remain available. You should therefore maintain backup copies of the material you upload.

How long we will store your information

We only store your information for as long as is necessary. This means that we will retain your personal data for as long as you use our service, so that we can comply with our obligations in respect of the provision of such service to you.

If you suspend your use of our service (but choose not to delete your account), we will keep your member data until you let us know that you wish to delete your account. If you choose to stop using our service and delete your account, we will remove all your member data from our servers as soon as technically feasible (but no later than 30 days after you have deleted your account). If we have a legal or regulatory requirement to retain information, we will keep a record of such information but only to the extent, and for the period, required. 


We will retain technical information after you have deleted your account but such information will not identify any individual.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation you have a number of rights in respect of information held about you. These rights are as follows, and can be exercised in accordance with the applicable legislation:

  • Access to information: You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at support@kindaba.com.
  • Ensuring accuracy of information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or complete information that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erasure: You may have a right to erasure, which is more commonly known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. This means that in certain circumstances you can require us to delete personal information held about you.
  • Ability to restrict processing: You may also have the right to require us to restrict our use of your personal information in certain circumstances. This may apply, for example, where you have notified us that the information we hold about you is incorrect and you would like us to stop using such information until we have verified that it is accurate.
  • Right to data portability: You may have the right to receive personal data we hold about you in a format that enables you to transfer such information to another data controller (e.g. such as another service provider).
  • Review by an independent authority: You will always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory body. The relevant authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Preventing direct marketing: We do not sell your data. From time to time, we do send emails containing information about new features and other news about Kindaba. This is considered direct marketing. You have the right to stop us from contacting you for these purposes. We will always inform you if we intend to use your personal data for such purposes, or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can usually exercise your right to prevent such marketing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@kindaba.com.
  • Objecting to other uses of your information: You may also have the right to object to our use of your information in other circumstances. In particular, where you have consented to our use of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. You may do this by contacting us at support@kindaba.com.

Other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. We will email you to alert you to any changes or notify you of the change when you next use the service.

If you do not agree with any changes you should stop using your account. Continued use of your account will be deemed to be acceptance of our changes.

How to contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and you can contact us at support@kindaba.com.

Kindaba is in limited preview release

Join the waiting list now

Join Waiting List
AIRPRESS LOADED

Cached Query Projects?filterByFormula=OR({Feature} = "") needs refreshing in 140